Free · No spam · Independent

Talk to a property advisor

Tell us what you are looking for. We come back with a shortlist, the real price bands and the paperwork you will need — no obligation.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. We never sell your number.

🔍
Area Guide · Powai & Andheri East · Mumbai · June 2026

Powai & Andheri East —
Mumbai's connectivity sweet spot.

Airport 8 minutes. BKC 25 minutes. IIT Bombay in the backyard. Hiranandani's 30-year township experiment still setting the standard. And in Andheri East, one of Mumbai's most pragmatic rental yield markets. This corridor does not have South Mumbai's glamour or Bandra's lifestyle quotient — but it may be Mumbai's most rational residential choice for professionals who value connectivity over status.

In shortPowai and Andheri East are Mumbai's best connectivity corridor, rated 7.7/10 by PropIQ, with the airport 5-12 minutes away and BKC 20-30. Powai is the lifestyle buy at ₹22,000-32,000 per sq.ft; Andheri East is the rental play at ₹11,000-19,000 with yields reaching 4.5%.
📍 Central Mumbai — Eastern Suburbs12 min read June 2026 Reviewed Oct 2026PropIQ independent analysis
₹11,000–32,000
Price per sq.ft
3.0–4.5%
Gross rental yield
6%+
Stamp duty (MH)
7.7/10
PropIQ score
Strong
Appreciation outlook

Two micro-markets sharing a pin code

Powai is Mumbai's most successful planned township experiment — Hiranandani's 247-acre development transformed a barren hillside into a self-contained luxury township with tree-lined streets, quality schools, international retail, and a lake. It is now among Mumbai's most aspirational but somewhat accessible luxury addresses. Andheri East is a different proposition entirely: a bustling commercial and residential zone anchored by the MIDC industrial belt, SEEPZ export zone, and proximity to the international airport — a strong rental demand play with lower capital commitment.

Powai's unique position in Mumbai's property market

Powai does not behave like most Mumbai markets. Hiranandani's original township planning (completed infrastructure, good schools, walkable streets, quality maintenance) creates a lifestyle that Mumbaikars typically associate with Bandra or Juhu — but at 35–40% lower prices than those prime western suburbs. The Powai lake, IIT Bombay campus, and the preserved greenery create a micro-climate of demand from senior IT and finance professionals working in BKC, Andheri and the western corridor. Powai is the only planned township in Mumbai that has genuinely held its quality over 30 years.

Property prices — June 2026

Sub-areaSegmentPrice/sqft2 BHK typical3 BHK typical1-yr trend
Powai (Hiranandani)Premium / brand township₹22,000–32,000₹2.2 Cr–₹3.2 Cr₹3.5 Cr–₹5 Cr↑ 10–14%
Powai (non-Hiranandani projects)Mid-premium new₹16,000–22,000₹1.6 Cr–₹2.2 Cr₹2.4 Cr–₹3.5 Cr↑ 9–13%
Andheri East (MIDC / JB Nagar)Mid-range residential₹14,000–19,000₹1.4 Cr–₹2 Cr₹2 Cr–₹3 Cr↑ 8–12%
Andheri East (Sakinaka / Chakala)Budget to mid₹11,000–16,000₹1.1 Cr–₹1.6 Cr₹1.6 Cr–₹2.4 Cr↑ 6–10%
Marol / MIDC (office zone)Budget residential₹9,000–13,000₹90L–₹1.3 Cr₹1.3 Cr–₹2 Cr↑ 6–9%

Connectivity — Powai and Andheri East's biggest asset

Rental market — Andheri East vs Powai

Sub-marketTarget tenantMonthly rent (2 BHK)Gross yieldVacancy
Powai (Hiranandani)Senior IT/finance executives₹55,000–90,0002.8–3.5%5–8%
Powai (non-Hiranandani)Mid-senior professionals₹40,000–60,0003.0–4.0%4–6%
Andheri East (JB Nagar)BKC/Andheri office professionals₹30,000–50,0003.5–4.2%3–5%
Andheri East (Sakinaka)Young professionals, SEEPZ employees₹20,000–35,0003.8–4.5%2–4%
Rental investment verdict for Powai vs Andheri East

For pure rental yield investors, Andheri East (Sakinaka, Chakala) at ₹11,000–16,000/sqft with yields of 3.8–4.5% is the better entry. Powai is a lifestyle play — capital appreciation is supported by Hiranandani's township maintenance and quality, but at ₹22,000–32,000/sqft the yield is below 3.5%. Powai makes sense if you are buying for personal use or mixed-use (occasional self-use + rental). Andheri East makes sense for pure rental income.

Key builders

BuilderZonePropIQ RatingNotable work
Hiranandani DevelopersPowai township8.5/10Powai township — India's most successful planned township
L&T RealtyPowai, Andheri8.0/10L&T Emerald Isle, L&T Crescent Bay
Oberoi RealtyGoregaon (nearby)8.3/10Oberoi Exquisite, Oberoi Eternia
Rustomjee GroupAndheri East7.5/10Rustomjee Elanza, Rustomjee Global City
Sheth RealtyAndheri East7.2/10Sheth Vasant Lawns, Sheth Avalon
Cess, IOD, CC — Mumbai's complex approval chain

Mumbai property purchases require careful verification of: (1) IOD (Intimation of Disapproval — the initial building permission), (2) CC (Commencement Certificate — permission to start construction), (3) OC (Occupancy Certificate — permission to occupy). In Andheri East's older buildings, OC is often absent for pre-2010 structures. This affects home loan eligibility significantly (many banks refuse loans for OC-absent buildings). For Powai Hiranandani projects, documentation is generally clean — but always verify specific building clearances. Maharashtra RERA at maharera.maharashtra.gov.in is your primary verification tool.

Connectivity
9.2
Airport 8 min, BKC 25 min, Metro at Andheri
Rental Yield
7.8
Andheri East: 3.8–4.5%; Powai: 3–3.5%
Social Infra
8.8
IIT Bombay, premium schools, Powai lake
Appreciation
7.5
Steady; Powai scarcity drives Hiranandani premium

7.7
★★★★☆
PropIQ area score / 10
Mumbai's best connectivity corridor. Powai for lifestyle; Andheri East for rental yield.
The Powai–Andheri East corridor is Mumbai's most pragmatic premium residential market — not the most expensive, not the most glamorous, but offering the best combination of connectivity, social infrastructure and price-to-quality. Hiranandani Powai is a 30-year urban planning success story with genuine township-quality maintenance — rare in India. Andheri East offers strong rental income on lower capital commitment with excellent airport and metro connectivity. The caution: always verify OC for older Andheri East buildings. Maharashtra RERA is mandatory verification before any payment.
✓ Airport 5–12 min — best in any Mumbai residential zone ✓ Hiranandani Powai — 30 years of proven township quality ✓ Andheri East rental yield 3.8–4.5% ✓ Metro Line 1 at Andheri — strong connectivity ⚠ Always verify OC for pre-2010 Andheri East buildings ⚠ Powai premium pricing (₹22K–32K/sqft) compresses yield ✓ IIT Bombay campus effect on area prestige and demand
Buying in Powai or Andheri East?
Maharashtra stamp duty 6% + 1% LBT + metro cess. Calculate your full upfront cost before booking.
Stamp duty calc →Rental yield calc
FREE PROPERTY ASSISTANCE
Exploring property in this area?
We'll match you with verified agents who know this micro-market.

Related guides

Questions buyers ask

Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed October 2026 by the PropIQ research desk.

Should I buy in Powai or Andheri East?

It depends on what you want from the asset. For pure rental yield, Andheri East around Sakinaka and Chakala at ₹11,000-16,000 per sq.ft with yields of 3.8-4.5% is the better entry. Powai is a lifestyle play: at ₹22,000-32,000 per sq.ft the yield is below 3.5%, so it makes sense for personal use or mixed self-use plus rental.

What makes Powai different from the rest of Mumbai?

Hiranandani's 247-acre township turned a barren hillside into a self-contained development with tree-lined streets, quality schools, international retail and a lake. It is the only planned township in Mumbai that has genuinely held its quality over 30 years. Prices run 35-40% below prime western suburbs like Bandra and Juhu for a comparable lifestyle.

How good is connectivity from Powai and Andheri East?

CSMIA airport is 5-8 minutes from Andheri East and 12-15 minutes from Powai, the best airport proximity of any Mumbai residential zone. BKC is 20-30 minutes from both via the Eastern Express Highway. Andheri station on Metro Line 1 is one of the network's busiest nodes. PropIQ scores connectivity 9.2 out of 10 here.

What is the main risk when buying in Andheri East?

The Occupancy Certificate. In Andheri East's older buildings the OC is often absent for pre-2010 structures, and many banks refuse home loans on OC-absent buildings. Verify IOD, CC and OC before paying anything. Powai Hiranandani documentation is generally clean, but check the specific building's clearances anyway.

What rent do Powai and Andheri East apartments fetch?

A 2 BHK in Hiranandani Powai gets ₹55,000-90,000 a month at a 2.8-3.5% yield with 5-8% vacancy. Non-Hiranandani Powai is ₹40,000-60,000 at 3.0-4.0%. Andheri East's JB Nagar gets ₹30,000-50,000 at 3.5-4.2%, and Sakinaka ₹20,000-35,000 at the highest yield, 3.8-4.5%, with vacancy of only 2-4%.

What are prices per sq.ft in the Powai and Andheri East corridor?

Hiranandani Powai is ₹22,000-32,000 per sq.ft and non-Hiranandani Powai projects ₹16,000-22,000. Andheri East's MIDC and JB Nagar run ₹14,000-19,000, Sakinaka and Chakala ₹11,000-16,000. Marol and the MIDC office zone are cheapest at ₹9,000-13,000.

Which builders work in Powai and Andheri East?

Hiranandani Developers rates 8.5/10 for the Powai township. Oberoi Realty is 8.3/10 nearby in Goregaon, and L&T Realty 8.0/10 in Powai and Andheri with Emerald Isle and Crescent Bay. Rustomjee Group at 7.5/10 and Sheth Realty at 7.2/10 are the main Andheri East names.

Who should avoid this corridor?

Anyone buying for a status address. This corridor does not have South Mumbai's glamour or Bandra's lifestyle quotient, and the page is upfront about that. Powai buyers should also note that the ₹22,000-32,000 per sq.ft premium compresses yield below 3.5%. It suits professionals who value connectivity over status.

🏡
Looking to buy, rent or sell property? We'll connect you with the right partners.