Free · No spam · Independent

Talk to a property advisor

Tell us what you are looking for. We come back with a shortlist, the real price bands and the paperwork you will need — no obligation.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. We never sell your number.

🔍
Area Guide · Electronic City · Bangalore South · June 2026

Electronic City —
India's first IT city, still earning.

Electronic City hosts Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL and 200+ tech companies employing 1.5 lakh professionals. It is Bangalore's original IT township — and unlike corridors that peaked and cooled, its structural rental demand has persisted through every market cycle since 2000. Here is the complete 2026 picture.

In shortElectronic City in south Bangalore is the city's strongest rental-yield market, not its fastest-appreciating one. Gross yields run 3.5-5% against a Bangalore norm of 2.5-3%, because Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL and 200-plus other tech firms employ over 1.5 lakh professionals within 3 km. PropIQ scores the area 7.4/10.
📍 South Bangalore12 min read June 2026 Reviewed Oct 2026PropIQ independent analysis
₹5,500–9,000
Price per sq.ft
3.5–5.0%
Gross rental yield
5%
Stamp duty (KA)
7.4/10
PropIQ score
Stable+
Appreciation outlook

Phase 1 vs Phase 2 — the fundamental distinction

Electronic City is divided into two distinct micro-markets. Phase 1 (closer to Hosur Road / NICE Road junction) is mature, congested, but has an established residential ecosystem with premium projects by Prestige and Brigade. Phase 2 (further south, beyond Doddathogur) offers lower entry prices, newer developments, and strategic proximity to proposed Yellow Line metro stations. They serve different buyer profiles entirely.

The structural IT demand moat — why yields stay high

Electronic City hosts Infosys (220 acres, 40,000+ employees), Wipro (India's largest single campus, 25,000+ employees), TCS, HCL, Siemens, Biocon, and 200+ other tech companies. Together they employ 1.5 lakh+ professionals — all concentrated within 3 km. This is the rental demand engine that has operated through every market downturn since 2000. Unlike corridor-based IT zones where employees scatter across 15 km, Electronic City's campus density creates hyper-local rental demand that genuinely cannot be replicated.

Property prices — June 2026

Sub-areaSegmentPrice/sqft2 BHK3 BHK1-yr trend
Phase 1 — premium projectsNew launch₹7,500–9,000₹75L–₹92L₹1.0–1.25 Cr↑ 10–14%
Phase 1 — resaleReady/resale₹6,000–7,500₹60L–₹76L₹80L–₹1.05 Cr↑ 8–11%
Phase 2 — mid-marketNew launch₹5,500–7,000₹55L–₹70L₹72L–₹95L↑ 12–16%
Neeladri Road (Phase 2 prime)Premium new₹7,000–8,500₹70L–₹85L₹95L–₹1.15 Cr↑ 12–15%
Bommasandra / HebbagodiBudget/plotted₹4,200–6,000₹42L–₹60L₹55L–₹80L↑ 6–9%

Rental market — the core investment case

Electronic City consistently delivers the highest gross rental yields in Bangalore — typically 3.5–5.0%. A well-located 2 BHK at ₹65 lakh generates ₹20,000–25,000 monthly rent. That's a gross yield of 3.7–4.6% — significantly above the Bangalore average of 2.5–3%. Vacancy rates below 4% are common for 2 BHK units within 2 km of the IT campuses.

ConfigMonthly RentCapital ValueGross YieldVacancy
1 BHK (600–750 sqft)₹12,000–18,000₹35L–₹50L4.1–4.5%<3%
2 BHK (950–1,200 sqft)₹18,000–28,000₹58L–₹85L3.7–4.6%<4%
3 BHK (1,400–1,800 sqft)₹28,000–42,000₹88L–₹1.25 Cr3.5–4.2%<5%
Best rental unit for EC investors: 2 BHK, Phase 1 or Neeladri Road

IT freshers and mid-level employees (the largest demographic in EC campuses) prefer 2 BHK furnished apartments with covered parking, within 2 km of their campus gate. Furnished units rent 22–28% higher than unfurnished. Budget ₹2.5–3.5 lakh for quality furnishing — it pays back in 14–18 months at EC rental levels. Avoid 4 BHK unless targeting senior executives — demand is thin and vacancy runs higher.

Connectivity — honest picture

Social infrastructure

CategoryWhat's AvailableQualityNote
SchoolsOrchids, Chrysalis International, Ryan, BHNSGoodChrysalis International rated best for IB/IGCSE
HospitalsNarayana Health City (5,000+ beds), ApolloExceptionalBest hospital in any Bangalore corridor by bed count
MallsTotal Mall (Phase 1), Gopalan Innovation MallAdequatePhoenix Mall-scale retail: drive to Koramangala (45 min)
MetroNone yetAbsentCar/bike dependency very high — essential for residents
IT campusesInfosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL, Siemens, Biocon+World-classThe primary reason to live here

Top builders — EC zone

BuilderBest zonePropIQ RatingDelivery RecordNotable Project
Prestige GroupPhase 1, Hosur Rd8.2/10StrongPrestige Southern Star, Prestige Fairfield
Sobha LimitedPhase 1 & 28.0/10ExcellentSobha City (Panathur-adjacent)
Brigade GroupHosur Rd / Phase 27.8/10GoodBrigade Valencia
PuravankaraPhase 27.2/10VariableProvident Welworth City
Shriram PropertiesPhase 2, Bommasandra6.9/10AcceptableShriram Chirping Woods
Local/tier-3 buildersOuter Phase 2VerifyMixedAlways verify KA RERA
Critical: Panchayat land exposure — check jurisdiction before booking

EC Phase 2 and surrounding areas (Bommasandra, Hebbagodi, Doddathogur) have significant Gram Panchayat jurisdiction overlap. Apartments on Panchayat-approved land without BDA/BBMP conversion face: reduced bank LTV ratios (banks often lend only 60–65% vs standard 75–80%), OC/CC availability risk, and resale difficulties. Always verify: (1) BBMP or Panchayat jurisdiction, (2) KA RERA registration and project registration number, (3) OC receipt for completed projects, (4) Khata type (A preferred). Use PropIQ's RERA verification tool for every project.

Rental Yield
9.2
Best in Bangalore — structural IT demand
Connectivity
6.8
NICE Road saves it; no metro yet
Social Infra
7.5
Narayana Health City is exceptional
Appreciation
7.0
Steady 8–12%; metro trigger ahead

7.4
★★★★☆
PropIQ area score / 10
Bangalore's best rental yield corridor. Metro trigger ahead. Not for capital appreciation urgency.
Electronic City's 25-year track record of absorbing Bangalore's IT workforce creates rental demand that newer corridors cannot replicate yet. For investors seeking rental income, EC is Bangalore's strongest market — 3.5–5% gross yield in a city where 2.5–3% is now the norm. Capital appreciation is solid but below Sarjapur / Whitefield. The Yellow Line metro (Bommasandra extension, realistic 2028–29) is the next catalyst — buyers near proposed stations are positioning for that trigger. Buy for yield now; treat metro upside as a bonus. Prioritise BBMP jurisdiction over Panchayat. Always verify KA RERA and OC.
✓ Best rental yield in Bangalore (3.5–5%) ✓ 1.5L+ IT workforce = structural demand moat ✓ Narayana Health City — exceptional hospital access ⚠ Metro not before 2028–29 — no imminent trigger ⚠ Verify BBMP vs Panchayat jurisdiction always ⚠ Airport access 75–90 min — EC's weakest link ✓ Phase 2 offers better entry + metro upside
Buying in Electronic City?
Karnataka stamp duty 5% + 1% registration. Calculate your full upfront cost before booking.
Rental yield calc →Stamp duty calculator
FREE PROPERTY ASSISTANCE
Exploring property in this area?
We'll match you with verified agents who know this micro-market.

Related guides

Questions buyers ask

Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed October 2026 by the PropIQ research desk.

What is the price per sq ft in Electronic City in 2026?

The corridor as a whole runs 5,500 to 9,000 rupees per sq ft. Phase 1 new launches sit at the top of that band at 7,500-9,000, Phase 1 resale at 6,000-7,500, and Phase 2 mid-market launches at 5,500-7,000. Neeladri Road, the prime pocket of Phase 2, commands 7,000-8,500, while Bommasandra and Hebbagodi are the cheapest entry at 4,200-6,000.

Is Electronic City good for rental income?

This is the main reason to buy here. A well-located 2 BHK at around 65 lakh fetches 20,000-25,000 rupees a month, a gross yield of 3.7-4.6% when the Bangalore average is 2.5-3%. Vacancy stays under 4% for 2 BHK units within 2 km of the IT campuses. PropIQ rates the area 9.2 on rental yield, its highest sub-score.

Should I buy in Phase 1 or Phase 2 of Electronic City?

They are genuinely different micro-markets. Phase 1, near the Hosur Road and NICE Road junction, is mature and congested but has an established residential ecosystem and premium Prestige and Brigade projects. Phase 2, south of Doddathogur, is cheaper to enter, newer, and closer to the proposed Yellow Line stations. Phase 2 offers the better entry price plus metro upside; Phase 1 offers a settled ecosystem today.

When will the metro actually reach Electronic City?

The Namma Metro Yellow Line extension to Bommasandra is under construction, with a realistic operational timeline of 2028-29 at the earliest, since Bangalore metro has a structural history of two-year delays. Do not pay a metro premium today on the strength of it. When it does open the price effect should be real, comparable to what the Purple Line did for Whitefield.

What is the biggest weakness of Electronic City?

Infrastructure beyond the IT campuses. Airport access is the worst of any Bangalore corridor at 55-70 km and 75-90 minutes. There is no metro yet, so car and bike dependency is very high. Hosur Road is notoriously congested at 45-70 minutes in peak, and the NICE Road that makes the area workable costs 85-125 rupees in toll per trip.

What must I verify before booking a flat in Electronic City Phase 2?

Phase 2, Bommasandra, Hebbagodi and Doddathogur have significant Gram Panchayat jurisdiction overlap. Flats on Panchayat-approved land without BDA or BBMP conversion attract reduced bank funding, often 60-65% LTV against the standard 75-80%, plus OC and CC risk and resale difficulty. Check jurisdiction, the KA RERA registration number, the OC receipt on completed projects, and the Khata type, with A preferred.

Which flat size rents out best in Electronic City?

A 2 BHK in Phase 1 or on Neeladri Road. IT freshers and mid-level employees are the largest demographic on the campuses and want furnished 2 BHK flats with covered parking within 2 km of their campus gate. Furnished units rent 22-28% higher, and the 2.5-3.5 lakh you spend on quality furnishing pays back in 14-18 months. Avoid 4 BHK, where demand is thin and vacancy higher.

Which builders have the best record in the Electronic City zone?

On PropIQ's ratings, Prestige Group leads at 8.2/10 with a strong delivery record in Phase 1 and along Hosur Road, followed by Sobha at 8.0/10 and Brigade at 7.8/10. Puravankara is 7.2/10 with a variable record, and Shriram Properties 6.9/10. For small local builders in outer Phase 2 the rating is simply 'verify' - always check KA RERA first.

🏡
Looking to buy, rent or sell property? We'll connect you with the right partners.