Free · No spam · Independent

Talk to a property advisor

Tell us what you are looking for. We come back with a shortlist, the real price bands and the paperwork you will need — no obligation.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. We never sell your number.

🔍
Area Guide · Baner, Balewadi & Pashan · Pune · June 2026

Baner, Balewadi & Pashan —
Pune's best total returns play.

Strong yields. Strong appreciation. Metro connectivity coming. Pune's most liveable IT corridor offers a combination that most other Indian markets can't match. Here's the full 2026 analysis.

In shortBaner, Balewadi and Pashan make up Pune's strongest total-returns play, scoring 8.3/10 on PropIQ. Prices run ₹6,000–18,000 per sq ft with gross rental yields of 3.5–4.8% — the best in Pune's premium zone — and Metro Line 3's Balewadi station is targeted for 2026–27.
📍 Northwest Pune12 min readJune 2026Reviewed Oct 2026PropIQ independent analysis
₹6,000–18,000
Price per sq.ft
3.5–4.8%
Gross rental yield
Metro 2027
Balewadi station
8.3/10
PropIQ score
Very Strong
Rental demand

Baner, Balewadi & Pashan — Pune's premium residential core

Baner, Balewadi and Pashan form Pune's most sought-after residential cluster — and for good reason. They sit at the intersection of the old Pune hill station character (pleasant climate, greenery, quieter pace) and the new Pune professional demand (proximity to Hinjewadi IT Park, Balewadi Sports Complex, and the SH-60 road towards the airport).

Unlike Hinjewadi — which is primarily IT township — Baner is a genuine live-work-play neighbourhood with vibrant retail, restaurants, schools, and hospitals. Balewadi has grown around the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex and is increasingly a premium residential choice for senior IT professionals. Pashan offers a more serene lake-facing environment at slightly lower prices.

Pune Metro Blue Line — Baner's Connectivity Upgrade

Pune Metro's Blue Line (PCMC to Swargate via Shivajinagar) has an extension planned toward Balewadi — the Balewadi Metro Station is under construction on Line 3 (Hinjewadi to Civil Court). When operational (targeted 2026–27), this will connect Baner/Balewadi to Hinjewadi via metro for the first time — a genuine commute revolution for IT professionals living here and working in Phase 1/2/3 of Hinjewadi.

Property prices — June 2026

Sub-localitySegmentPrice/sqftTypical 2 BHKTypical 3 BHKTrend
Baner main roadPremium apartment / villa₹9,500–15,000₹95L–₹1.5 Cr₹1.4 Cr–₹2.2 Cr↑ 14–18%
Baner hills / Sus roadPremium / low-density₹10,000–18,000₹1.0 Cr–₹1.8 Cr₹1.5 Cr–₹2.8 Cr↑ 15–20%
Balewadi (Sports Complex area)Premium new launches₹9,000–14,000₹90L–₹1.4 Cr₹1.3 Cr–₹2.0 Cr↑ 13–17%
PashanMid to premium₹7,500–11,000₹75L–₹1.1 Cr₹1.1 Cr–₹1.6 Cr↑ 10–13%
Sus Village / WarjeAffordable fringe₹6,000–8,500₹60L–₹85L₹85L–₹1.2 Cr↑ 10–14%

Rental market

Baner and Balewadi enjoy very strong rental demand from IT professionals working in Hinjewadi (20–35 min drive, improving with metro). Rental yields in Pune's premium areas are among the best in India's top-6 cities.

ConfigurationLocalityMonthly RentGross Yield
1 BHK (550–700 sqft)Baner / Balewadi₹18,000–28,0003.8–4.8%
2 BHK (900–1,200 sqft)Baner main₹28,000–45,0003.5–4.5%
2 BHK (900–1,200 sqft)Balewadi₹25,000–40,0003.4–4.4%
3 BHK (1,300–1,700 sqft)Baner premium₹45,000–70,0003.2–4.0%
3 BHK (1,300–1,700 sqft)Pashan₹32,000–52,0003.5–4.2%
Why Pune gives better yields than Mumbai

Pune consistently delivers 3.5–4.8% gross yields — versus Mumbai's 2–3.5%. The same ₹1.5 Cr investment generates ₹50,000–72,000/month in Baner vs ₹35,000–55,000/month in Andheri West. For yield-focused investors, Pune's Baner-Balewadi corridor is one of India's top 3 residential markets.

Connectivity

Top builders active in Baner / Balewadi / Pashan

BuilderZonePropIQ RatingNotable projects
Godrej PropertiesBaner hills, Sus Road8.0/10Godrej Hillside, premium low-density
Rohan BuildersBaner, Pashan7.8/10Rohan Abhilasha, Rohan Ananta
VTP RealtyBaner, Wakad7.4/10VTP Purvanchal, VTP Belair
Kumar PropertiesBaner, Balewadi7.6/10Kumar Citrus, Kumar Palmspring
Pride PurpleBalewadi, Baner fringe7.2/10Verify MahaRERA for each project
Rental yield
8.6
3.5–4.8% — best in Pune premium zone
Livability
9.0
Pune's best live-work-play environment
Appreciation
8.2
Metro + Hinjewadi demand = strong outlook
Metro access
7.0
Balewadi station targeted 2026–27

8.3
★★★★☆
PropIQ area score / 10
Pune's best combination play — strong yield AND appreciation with improving connectivity.
Baner, Balewadi and Pashan represent Pune's most compelling residential investment — a rare combination of strong rental yields (3.5–4.8%), meaningful appreciation (13–18% in 2025), excellent social infrastructure, and an improving connectivity picture with metro Line 3 coming. The Hinjewadi IT employment engine continues to expand, and Baner is the first-choice residential address for senior professionals who want a better quality of life than Hinjewadi's township. For investors, this corridor consistently outperforms Mumbai on yield while keeping pace on appreciation.
✓ 3.5–4.8% gross yield — best in Pune premium✓ Metro Line 3 to Balewadi targeted 2026–27✓ Best live-work-play environment in Pune⚠ Baner main road traffic severely congested⚠ Premium Baner hills prices need 5–7 yr horizon✓ Strong builder quality — Godrej, Rohan, Kumar
Buying in Baner, Balewadi or Pashan?
Maharashtra stamp duty 5% + 1% registration. On ₹1.5 Cr, that's ₹9 lakh. Calculate full cost.
Stamp duty calc →EMI calculator
FREE PROPERTY ASSISTANCE
Exploring property in this area?
We'll match you with verified agents who know this micro-market.

Related guides

Questions buyers ask

Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed October 2026 by the PropIQ research desk.

What are property prices in Baner, Balewadi and Pashan in 2026?

Across the cluster, rates sit between ₹6,000 and ₹18,000 per sq ft. Baner main road runs ₹9,500–15,000, Baner hills and Sus Road ₹10,000–18,000, Balewadi around the Sports Complex ₹9,000–14,000 and Pashan ₹7,500–11,000. Sus Village and Warje are the cheapest at ₹6,000–8,500.

What rental yield can I actually earn in Baner or Balewadi?

Gross yields are 3.5–4.8%, the best in Pune's premium zone. A 2 BHK of 900–1,200 sq ft on Baner main fetches ₹28,000–45,000 a month; a 3 BHK of 1,300–1,700 sq ft in premium Baner fetches ₹45,000–70,000. Pashan 3 BHKs rent for ₹32,000–52,000.

Is Baner a better place to live than Hinjewadi?

Hinjewadi is primarily an IT township; Baner is a genuine live-work-play neighbourhood with retail, restaurants, schools and hospitals. Hinjewadi IT Park is 8–18 km away depending where in Baner or Balewadi you are, usually a 20–35 minute drive. Senior IT professionals increasingly pick Baner or Balewadi and commute out.

What is the biggest drawback of buying in Baner?

Baner main road traffic is severely congested, and that is the honest weakness of an otherwise strong micro-market. Premium Baner hills pricing also needs a five to seven year horizon to make sense. Metro access scores only 7.0 on PropIQ's area scorecard because Balewadi station is still under construction.

When will the Balewadi metro station open?

Balewadi station is under construction on Metro Line 3, which runs from Hinjewadi to Civil Court. The target is 2026–27. Once running, it will link Baner and Balewadi to Hinjewadi Phases 1, 2 and 3 by metro for the first time, which matters for anyone commuting daily to the IT park.

Which builders are active in Baner, Balewadi and Pashan?

Godrej Properties works in Baner hills and Sus Road on premium low-density product, rated 8.0/10 by PropIQ. Rohan Builders (7.8/10) is in Baner and Pashan, Kumar Properties (7.6/10) in Baner and Balewadi, VTP Realty (7.4/10) in Baner and Wakad, and Pride Purple (7.2/10) in Balewadi and the Baner fringe.

Is Pashan cheaper than Baner, and what do you give up?

Pashan is distinctly cheaper at ₹7,500–11,000 per sq ft against ₹9,500–15,000 on Baner main road. What you get is a quieter, lake-facing setting; what you give up is Baner's retail and restaurant density. Price trend in Pashan is also milder, up 10–13% against 14–18% on Baner main.

How much will stamp duty cost me in Pune?

Maharashtra charges 5% stamp duty plus 1% registration. On a ₹1.5 crore purchase in Baner or Balewadi that is ₹9 lakh upfront, over and above the flat price and your loan costs. Budget it in before you commit to a booking amount.

🏡
Looking to buy, rent or sell property? We'll connect you with the right partners.