Andheri West & Juhu — Mumbai's Western Suburb sweet spot
Andheri West and Juhu occupy a rare position in Mumbai's residential hierarchy: they offer genuine liveability — wide roads by Mumbai standards, good social infrastructure, proximity to the airport and western railway — at prices that, while still high by any national standard, are meaningfully below South Mumbai and Bandra.
Juhu specifically has been the address of choice for Bollywood, senior media professionals, and old money for 40 years. It combines a beachfront address (Juhu Beach), excellent social infrastructure (Juhu Chowk, Sun-n-Sand vicinity), and a quiet residential character. Andheri West proper is more commercial-residential mixed — MIDC, Link Road, and Versova are major activity nodes.
Metro Line 2A (Dahisar to DN Nagar, via Andheri West) became operational in phases and is now fully running through the Andheri West corridor. Key stations: Azad Nagar, DN Nagar, CSIA T2. This has materially reduced commute times from Andheri West to Bandra and south Mumbai without taking the Western Express Highway — a genuine quality-of-life upgrade. Properties within 500m of metro stations have seen 10–15% additional premium.
Property prices — June 2026
| Sub-locality | Segment | Price/sqft | Typical 1 BHK | Typical 2 BHK | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juhu (beachfront, premium roads) | Luxury villa / standalone bldg | ₹45,000–80,000 | ₹2.8 Cr+ | ₹4.5 Cr–₹8 Cr | ↑ 12–16% |
| Juhu (residential interior) | Premium apartment | ₹28,000–45,000 | ₹1.5 Cr–₹2.5 Cr | ₹2.2 Cr–₹4.0 Cr | ↑ 10–14% |
| Andheri West (metro corridor) | Mid-premium apartment | ₹22,000–35,000 | ₹1.0 Cr–₹1.6 Cr | ₹1.5 Cr–₹2.5 Cr | ↑ 12–16% |
| Andheri West (Versova, inland) | Mid-range apartment | ₹18,000–28,000 | ₹80L–₹1.3 Cr | ₹1.2 Cr–₹2.0 Cr | ↑ 8–12% |
| Lokhandwala Complex | Premium established area | ₹25,000–38,000 | ₹1.2 Cr–₹1.9 Cr | ₹1.8 Cr–₹2.8 Cr | ↑ 10–13% |
Rental market
Andheri West is one of Mumbai's strongest rental markets — driven by entertainment industry professionals, airport proximity for frequent travellers, and the corporate cluster in MIDC and BKC adjacency.
| Configuration | Locality | Monthly Rent | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK (400–600 sqft) | Andheri West | ₹35,000–55,000 | 2.8–3.8% |
| 2 BHK (700–1,000 sqft) | Andheri West | ₹55,000–90,000 | 2.5–3.5% |
| 2 BHK (1,000–1,400 sqft) | Juhu interior | ₹80,000–1,30,000 | 2.2–3.0% |
| 3 BHK (1,200–1,800 sqft) | Lokhandwala / Juhu | ₹1,00,000–2,00,000 | 2.0–2.8% |
Mumbai consistently delivers India's lowest gross rental yields — 2–3.5% in premium areas — because asset prices have outpaced rents for 15 years. The case for Mumbai real estate is almost entirely capital appreciation + high liquidity, not yield. If you're a yield investor, Hyderabad and Pune will deliver significantly better returns.
Connectivity
- Western Railway (Andheri Station): One of Mumbai's highest-traffic railway stations. Direct connectivity to Churchgate (30 min), Dadar (15 min), Borivali (20 min). This is the backbone of Andheri connectivity.
- Metro Line 2A (operational): Dahisar to DN Nagar via Link Road. Reduces road travel time for Andheri West residents going to Bandra or CSIA.
- Metro Line 1 (Versova–Andheri–Ghatkopar): Operational since 2014. Connects to Ghatkopar and LBS Marg — useful for east-west commuters.
- CSIA Airport: 8–12 km; 15–25 min off-peak, 45–60 min peak. Easily the best airport proximity of any major western suburb.
- Bandra-Worli Sea Link: Accessible via Bandra (15 min from Andheri); cuts South Mumbai commute significantly for car users.
Top builders active in Andheri West / Juhu
| Builder | Zone | Typical ticket | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rustomjee Group | Andheri West, Juhu fringe | ₹1.5–4 Cr | Strong quality; MahaRERA compliant |
| Oberoi Realty | Andheri East / proximity | ₹2.5 Cr+ | Premium brand; excellent track record |
| Radius Developers | Andheri West | ₹1.2–3 Cr | Good mid-premium segment delivery |
| Kalpataru Group | Andheri, Borivali vicinity | ₹1.5–3.5 Cr | Solid delivery; strong resale market |
| Independent / smaller | Old buildings, redevelopment | Varies | Always check MahaRERA; many old buildings have redevelopment complications |
Maharashtra's MahaRERA is one of India's most functional RERA implementations. All new launches must be registered. Always verify project registration at maharerait.mahaonline.gov.in before booking. Mumbai specifically has a history of stalled projects — RERA registration is your first and most important verification step.
Related guides
Questions buyers ask
Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed October 2026 by the PropIQ research desk.
What is the price per sq.ft in Andheri West and Juhu?
Across the two areas the band is ₹18,000-80,000 per sq.ft. Juhu beachfront and premium roads sit at ₹45,000-80,000, Juhu's residential interior at ₹28,000-45,000, and Andheri West along the metro corridor at ₹22,000-35,000. Versova and inland Andheri West are the cheapest entry at ₹18,000-28,000. Lokhandwala Complex runs ₹25,000-38,000.
Is Andheri West a good area for rental income?
Not if yield is what you are after. Gross yields across Andheri West and Juhu are 2.5-3.8%, and the page puts premium Mumbai areas at 2-3.5% generally. PropIQ scores yield just 5.5 out of 10 for this area. For income, Hyderabad and Pune deliver significantly better returns.
What has Metro Line 2A done for Andheri West property prices?
Line 2A runs Dahisar to DN Nagar through the Andheri West corridor, with key stations at Azad Nagar, DN Nagar and CSIA T2. It has materially cut commute times to Bandra and south Mumbai without using the Western Express Highway. Properties within 500m of metro stations have seen a 10-15% additional premium.
What is the biggest downside of buying in Andheri West or Juhu?
Two things. Yields of 2-3.5% mean rent will not carry your EMI, so you need strong independent cash flow to service the loan. Entry prices of ₹22,000-80,000 per sq.ft also demand a 7-10 year horizon before capital appreciation is meaningful.
How far is the airport from Andheri West?
CSIA is 8-12 km away: roughly 15-25 minutes off-peak and 45-60 minutes in peak traffic. That is the best airport proximity of any major western suburb. Andheri railway station also reaches Churchgate in about 30 minutes, Dadar in 15 and Borivali in 20.
Why does Juhu hold its address premium?
Juhu has been the address of choice for Bollywood, senior media professionals and old money for 40 years. It combines a Juhu Beach frontage, good social infrastructure around Juhu Chowk and the Sun-n-Sand vicinity, and a quiet residential character. That premium has proved remarkably stable over four decades.
Which builders are active in Andheri West and Juhu?
Rustomjee Group works across Andheri West and the Juhu fringe at ₹1.5-4 crore tickets, with strong quality and MahaRERA compliance. Oberoi Realty operates nearby in Andheri East at ₹2.5 crore and above. Radius Developers and Kalpataru Group cover the mid-premium band. Independent and smaller developers handle old-building redevelopment, where complications are common.
What should I verify before booking in Andheri West?
MahaRERA registration, first. All new launches must be registered, and you should check the project at maharerait.mahaonline.gov.in before paying anything. Mumbai specifically has a history of stalled projects, which makes this your single most important verification step. If the building is older and under redevelopment, go through that paperwork carefully.