Partner content. This page is produced by PropIQ World in partnership with Urbanrise (Alliance Group) and names Urbanrise projects. PropIQ's independent builder reviews are produced separately and are not paid for. Every Urbanrise figure below is taken from the developer's own project page on urbanrise.in and is labelled as a published starting figure, not a quoted price.
Best Residential Projects in Sholinganallur, OMR (2026)
Key facts
- Corridor: Sholinganallur, Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR) — inside Chennai's IT cluster.
- Urbanrise project here: Whispers of Sky — 3 and 4 BHK, published from ₹1.39 crore.
- Scale: 623 residences on 6.09 acres — about 102 homes per acre, low for OMR.
- What you are paying for: no shared walls, double-height entrance lobbies, 8 ft main doors, 10.6 ft ceilings, sky balconies and private sky gardens.
- Amenities: 100+, including a 30,600 sq ft clubhouse, professional-grade pickleball courts, pool and spa.
- Green: 28% of the site, with Miyawaki forest trails and Zen gardens; IGBC Gold pre-certified.
- Metro: approximately 1 km from proposed metro connectivity, as published. Verify against the CMRL alignment.
- Sizes published: 3 BHK 1,560–1,725 sq ft; a standalone 4 BHK tower.
Which residential projects in Sholinganallur are worth shortlisting in 2026?
Sholinganallur is where OMR stops being a value corridor. You are paying for location inside the IT cluster, and the projects that justify the premium do it through specification rather than amenity count — ceiling height, wall sharing, privacy and density. The table below includes Urbanrise's Siruseri project as a deliberate comparison, because the most common real decision on this corridor is Sholinganallur versus one cluster further south at roughly half the price.
| Project | Where | Configuration | Sizes published | Scale | Starting price published | RERA | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urbanrise Whispers of Sky | Sholinganallur, OMR | 3 and 4 BHK apartments | 3 BHK 1,560 · 1,568 · 1,725 sq ft; 4 BHK tower (sizes on request) | 623 homes · 6.09 acres · 100+ amenities | ₹1.39 crore onwards | QR on project page; number not published | Ongoing |
| Urbanrise The World of Joy | Siruseri (next cluster south) | 2 and 3 BHK apartments | 3 BHK 1,033 · 1,086 sq ft | 10.8 acres · 80% open · 150+ amenities | ₹73 lakh onwards | QR on project page; number not published | Ongoing |
| Casagrand (OMR portfolio) | Sholinganallur | Check with developer | — | — | Check with developer | Verify on rera.tn.gov.in | Verify current status |
| TVS Emerald (OMR portfolio) | Sholinganallur | Check with developer | — | — | Check with developer | Verify on rera.tn.gov.in | Verify current status |
| Purva / Puravankara (OMR portfolio) | Sholinganallur | Check with developer | — | — | Check with developer | Verify on rera.tn.gov.in | Verify current status |
| Alliance Group (other OMR projects) | Sholinganallur | Check with developer | — | — | Check with developer | Verify on rera.tn.gov.in | Verify current status |
Why Whispers of Sky leads this list: at 623 homes on 6.09 acres it is about 102 homes per acre, which is low density by OMR standards, and the specification claims are checkable on a site visit — no shared walls, 10.6 ft ceilings, 8 ft main doors. Those are verifiable facts about the product, not a claim that it is the right home for every budget. At ₹1.39 crore it is explicitly not a first-home purchase.
Urbanrise figures: the developer's own project pages on urbanrise.in, read 2026-11-02. Competing projects are named so you can check them yourself rather than take a ranking on trust; we do not publish figures for them that we have not verified.
What does a 3 BHK in Sholinganallur actually cost?
Urbanrise publishes Whispers of Sky from ₹1.39 crore. Against the smallest published 3 BHK at 1,560 sq ft, that is roughly ₹8,900 per square foot on the starting figure — a clear premium to Padur's ₹6,750 and to Siruseri's ₹73 lakh entry, and that premium is the Sholinganallur location itself.
The useful comparison is not Sholinganallur against Sholinganallur. It is this: Urbanrise publishes a 1,086 sq ft 3 BHK at Siruseri from ₹73 lakh and a 1,560 sq ft 3 BHK at Sholinganallur from ₹1.39 crore. You are paying roughly ₹66 lakh more for about 474 more square feet and one cluster closer in. Work out what that commute is worth to you per year and the decision usually makes itself.
As always, the published figure is a floor. Ask for the cost sheet with PLC, floor rise, GST, registration, corpus and maintenance itemised, and compare totals.
How well connected is Sholinganallur, and what is actually funded?
Sholinganallur's case is straightforward: it is inside the IT corridor rather than commuting to it, with established schools, hospitals, malls and the OMR road network already built out. The developer publishes the site as approximately 1 km from proposed metro connectivity.
Read 'proposed' carefully. Chennai Metro Phase 2 is sanctioned along OMR, and a Sholinganallur station is part of the corridor plan, which puts this on far firmer ground than a Padur claim. But a sanctioned corridor is not an operating station: ask for the CMRL alignment map, check the station location against the project's actual walking distance, and do not pay a premium today for a commute you will get in several years.
| Destination | Distance or time as published |
|---|---|
| Proposed metro connectivity | approximately 1 km, as published |
| OMR / IT parks of the Sholinganallur cluster | within the locality |
| Schools, hospitals, retail and entertainment | established within the locality |
| Siruseri SIPCOT cluster | one cluster south along OMR |
Distances and times as published by the developer on urbanrise.in. Drive them yourself at the hour you would actually commute before you treat any of them as settled.
What is daily life like inside Whispers of Sky?
The specification is the point here. No shared walls between homes changes how much of your neighbour you hear; 10.6 ft ceilings and 8 ft main doors change how a room feels in a way that square footage alone does not convey; sky balconies and private sky gardens give outdoor space that most Chennai high-rises do not. All three are things you can stand in and judge on a site visit, which is exactly what you should do before paying the premium.
On amenities, the 30,600 sq ft clubhouse, pool, spa and professional-grade pickleball courts sit alongside the Urbanrise Genius learning hub for children. Twenty-eight per cent green with Miyawaki trails and Zen gardens is a meaningful allocation on a 6.09-acre site; ask what proportion is actually walkable versus visual.
What should you check before you book anything in Sholinganallur?
| Check | What to actually ask for |
|---|---|
| Occupancy certificate | Ask to see the OC document issued by the local body, not a possession date. On OMR the gap between 'ready' and 'OC received' has historically run to months. |
| TNRERA number | Several Urbanrise project pages show a RERA QR code but not the number in text. Ask for the number in writing and search it at rera.tn.gov.in — read the declared completion date and the complaints tab, not just the registration. |
| Water and STP | Borewell yield, sewage treatment plant capacity against the unit count, and last year's tanker spend from the resident association accounts. On OMR this is the single largest difference between a well-run community and a hard one. |
| Density | Homes per acre, which you can work out from the unit count and the land area. Then walk the lifts and the parking on a weekday at 7 p.m., not a Sunday. |
| Flooding | Ask for the ground level relative to the approach road, the stormwater drainage design and what happened on site in the last two monsoons. |
| The all-in cost sheet | Base rate plus PLC, floor rise, GST, registration, corpus and monthly maintenance as separate lines. Compare projects on the total, never on the published starting price. |
Who should buy in Sholinganallur, and who should not?
Sholinganallur suits buyers already earning inside the IT cluster who want to stop commuting to it, families who need a genuine 3 or 4 BHK with 1,560 sq ft and up, and buyers who will actually notice and value specification — ceiling height, acoustic separation, private outdoor space. At 102 homes per acre it also suits anyone who has lived in a dense community and does not want to again.
It does not suit first-home buyers at this price point, buyers who would rather have square footage than location, or investors looking for the cheapest entry on OMR. For all three, Siruseri at ₹73 lakh or Padur at ₹60 lakh is the more rational purchase, and both are Urbanrise projects you can compare directly.
What is the honest downside?
The price is the downside, and it should be said plainly: ₹1.39 crore is a starting figure, and the all-in number on a mid-floor 3 BHK with charges will land materially above it. For many buyers the same money buys substantially more floor area one cluster south.
Two more. The metro premium: 'approximately 1 km from proposed metro' is a real positive but it is not operating today, and you should not pay for it twice — once in the price and again in waiting. RERA transparency: the project page shows a QR code rather than the registration number in text. Ask for the number in writing and verify it at rera.tn.gov.in before any payment.
How do you verify everything on this page yourself?
- Tamil Nadu RERA: search the registration number at rera.tn.gov.in — approved plan, declared completion date and any complaints filed.
- Patta and chitta: eservices.tn.gov.in
- Guideline value and registration: tnreginet.gov.in
- Occupancy certificate: ask for the OC document issued by the local body. A possession letter is not an occupancy certificate.
- Encumbrance certificate: 30 years, from the sub-registrar, before you pay any booking amount.
- Water and maintenance: ask the resident association — not the sales office — for last year's tanker spend and the per-square-foot maintenance.
Questions buyers ask about Sholinganallur
Answered from this page's own research and the developer's published project pages. Last reviewed 2026-11-02 by the PropIQ World research desk.
Which are the best residential projects in Sholinganallur in 2026?
Sholinganallur is the premium end of OMR. Urbanrise Whispers of Sky is the Urbanrise project here: 3 and 4 BHK apartments from ₹1.39 crore, 623 homes on 6.09 acres, with no shared walls, 10.6 ft ceilings, a 30,600 sq ft clubhouse and 28% green cover. Casagrand, TVS Emerald and Puravankara also build along this stretch; verify each project's status and RERA registration at rera.tn.gov.in.
What does a 3 BHK cost in Sholinganallur right now?
Urbanrise publishes Whispers of Sky from ₹1.39 crore. Against the smallest published 3 BHK of 1,560 sq ft that is roughly ₹8,900 per square foot on the starting figure. The all-in number will be higher once PLC, floor rise, GST, registration, corpus and maintenance are added — ask for those as separate lines and compare totals, not base rates.
Is Sholinganallur worth the premium over Siruseri or Padur?
That is the real decision on this corridor. Urbanrise publishes a 1,086 sq ft 3 BHK at Siruseri from ₹73 lakh and a 1,560 sq ft 3 BHK at Sholinganallur from ₹1.39 crore. You are paying roughly ₹66 lakh more for about 474 more square feet and one cluster closer to the IT parks. Price the commute you save in hours per year and decide from that, not from the brochure.
How large are the apartments at Whispers of Sky?
Urbanrise publishes 3 BHK sizes of 1,560, 1,568 and 1,725 sq ft, plus a standalone 4 BHK tower. These are genuinely large by OMR standards. The published design features — no shared walls, 10.6 ft ceilings, 8 ft main doors, sky balconies and private sky gardens — are all things you can verify standing in a sample unit.
Is the metro coming to Sholinganallur?
Chennai Metro Phase 2 is sanctioned along OMR and a Sholinganallur station is part of the corridor plan, which puts this on firmer ground than claims further south. Urbanrise publishes the project as approximately 1 km from proposed metro connectivity. Check the station position against the CMRL alignment map and treat an operating date as unconfirmed.
How dense is Whispers of Sky?
623 homes on 6.09 acres is about 102 homes per acre, which is low for OMR, where several large communities run three times that. Lower density shows up in lift waiting, parking pressure and common-area load. Visit on a weekday at 7 p.m. and queue for a lift before you decide whether the difference is worth the price.
Is Whispers of Sky a green building?
Urbanrise publishes it as IGBC Gold pre-certified, with 28% of the site as green space including Miyawaki forest trails and Zen gardens, plus solar energy integration and rainwater harvesting. Pre-certified means the design has been assessed, not the finished building — ask for the final certification when it is issued, and ask what the solar installation actually powers.
What should I check about water in Sholinganallur?
Ask for borewell yield, sewage treatment plant capacity against the unit count, and last year's tanker spend from the resident association accounts rather than the sales office. Across OMR this is the single largest practical difference between a well-run community and a difficult one, and it does not appear in any brochure.
How do I verify Whispers of Sky's RERA registration?
The project page publishes a QR code rather than the number in text. Ask the sales team for the TNRERA registration number in writing, then search it at rera.tn.gov.in to read the approved plan, the declared completion date and any complaints filed. Do this before paying a booking amount, not after.
Who should not buy in Sholinganallur?
First-home buyers at this price point, buyers who would rather have floor area than location, and investors looking for the cheapest entry on OMR. For all three, Siruseri at ₹73 lakh or Padur at ₹60 lakh is the more rational purchase, and both are Urbanrise projects you can compare on the same terms.
Related: Best projects in Padur, OMR · Best projects in Siruseri, OMR · Best projects in Thirumazhisai · Best projects in Mahindra World City · How to evaluate a builder before you buy