Chandigarh Tricity — India's most liveable urban cluster
Chandigarh, Mohali and Panchkula form the Tricity — India's most planned and liveable urban cluster per multiple quality-of-life surveys. Le Corbusier's planned grid, excellent green cover, wide roads and relative absence of urban chaos make this a destination of choice for NRIs returning from North America and Europe, senior professionals seeking post-retirement quality of life, and Punjabi diaspora buyers.
The real estate dynamic is unique: Chandigarh proper (Union Territory) has highly controlled supply — the master plan strictly limits new construction, making it one of India's scarcest land markets. Mohali (Punjab) and Panchkula (Haryana) have absorbed the overspill and now have a significant share of new residential and commercial development.
Chandigarh and the Tricity have a disproportionate share of NRI buyers relative to their city size. The Punjabi diaspora in Canada, the UK, USA and Australia is among the largest Indian diaspora communities globally — and a significant share of them either return to or invest in Chandigarh/Mohali. This creates consistent demand that is relatively insulated from local economic cycles.
Tricity market — zone analysis
| Zone / City | Key areas | Price/sqft | Profile | PropIQ view |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chandigarh (UT proper) | Sectors 5–50, PGI area | ₹12,000–28,000 | Premium, highly limited supply | Strong appreciation; extremely low supply |
| Mohali (Phase 1–11) | Phase 7, Sector 66–70, 82–86 | ₹6,500–12,000 | Mid-premium residential | Best growth; Aerocity proximity |
| Mohali (New sectors) | Sector 100+, Aerocity | ₹5,000–8,500 | New launch corridor | Airport catalyst; growing demand |
| Panchkula | Sectors 20–25, Kalka Road | ₹5,500–9,500 | Haryana side; good value | Haryana RERA; different regulatory context |
| Zirakpur | Ambala Highway fringe | ₹4,500–7,000 | Affordable Tricity entry | Good value; verify Punjab RERA |
Mohali Aerocity — the new growth engine
Mohali International Airport (IATA: IXC), combined with the Aerocity development, is emerging as the Tricity's primary commercial and premium residential growth engine. Key developments:
- IT city Mohali (Phase VIII-B extension) — 200+ acres of IT-designated land
- Aerocity commercial development — retail, hospitality, office space
- INFOSYS campus, Quark City, Wave Estate, DLF Cyber City Mohali
- Direct connectivity to Chandigarh airport — reducing travel friction for business users
Rental market
| Configuration | Zone | Monthly Rent | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK (900–1,200 sqft) | Mohali Phase 7 / Sector 70 | ₹15,000–25,000 | 3.5–4.5% |
| 2 BHK premium | Chandigarh Sector 8–20 | ₹25,000–40,000 | 2.5–3.5% |
| 3 BHK (1,400–1,800 sqft) | Mohali premium | ₹22,000–38,000 | 3.5–4.5% |
| Villa / Independent | Panchkula / Chandigarh | ₹35,000–80,000 | 3.0–3.8% |
Mohali is in Punjab (RERA Punjab) and Panchkula is in Haryana (HRERA). The two have different portals, registration timelines and dispute mechanisms. Always verify which state's RERA applies to your specific project. Chandigarh UT projects fall under a separate UT RERA framework. This is a specific risk in Tricity real estate that most buyers from outside the region underestimate.
Top builders
| Builder | Best zone | PropIQ Rating | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| DLF | Mohali Aerocity | 8.0/10 | DLF Hyde Park, DLF Cyber City Mohali |
| Wave Group | Mohali, Zirakpur | 7.2/10 | Large townships; verify project status per unit |
| Omaxe | Chandigarh periphery | 6.8/10 | Check RERA status carefully; past delays |
| BPTP | Panchkula | 7.0/10 | NCR builder entering Tricity |
| Emaar India | Mohali Hills | 7.8/10 | Premium gated community; strong brand |
Related guides
Questions buyers ask
Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed October 2026 by the PropIQ research desk.
Where should I buy in the Chandigarh Tricity?
Chandigarh UT proper, in Sectors 5–50 and around PGI, is ₹12,000–28,000 per sq.ft with very limited supply. Mohali Phases 1–11 — Phase 7 and Sectors 66–70 and 82–86 — run ₹6,500–12,000 and are flagged as the best growth. Mohali's new Sector 100-plus and Aerocity belt is ₹5,000–8,500, Panchkula ₹5,500–9,500, and Zirakpur ₹4,500–7,000.
Why is Chandigarh proper so expensive?
The master plan strictly limits new construction in the Union Territory, making it one of India's scarcest land markets. PropIQ scores supply constraint 9.0 and calls Chandigarh a near-permanent scarcity play if you can afford ₹12,000–28,000 per sq.ft. Mohali and Panchkula have absorbed the overspill and now hold a large share of new development.
Is Mohali a good investment?
Mohali is the growth story, with Mohali International Airport and the Aerocity development as the primary engines. Other catalysts include IT City Mohali's 200-plus acres of IT-designated land, the Infosys campus, Quark City, Wave Estate and DLF Cyber City Mohali. PropIQ's caveat is that Mohali appreciation needs a five to seven year horizon.
Which RERA applies to my Tricity project?
This is the trap most out-of-region buyers miss. Mohali falls under RERA Punjab, Panchkula under Haryana's HRERA, and Chandigarh UT projects under a separate UT framework. The three have different portals, registration timelines and dispute mechanisms, so confirm which one covers your specific project before you pay.
What rent can I earn in the Tricity?
A 2 BHK of 900–1,200 sqft in Mohali Phase 7 or Sector 70 fetches ₹15,000–25,000 at a 3.5–4.5% gross yield. Premium 2 BHKs in Chandigarh Sectors 8–20 command ₹25,000–40,000 but yield only 2.5–3.5%. Mohali premium 3 BHKs rent for ₹22,000–38,000 at 3.5–4.5%, and villas ₹35,000–80,000 at 3.0–3.8%.
What is the weakness of the Tricity market?
It appreciates slowly. Demand here comes from NRI buy-and-hold purchasers, quality-of-life seekers and returning professionals rather than new IT employment, which makes it stable but slow. IT employment scores just 6.8 — Mohali's IT city is growing but lacks Tier-1 depth.
Which builders are credible in the Tricity?
DLF rates highest at 8.0/10 in Mohali Aerocity with DLF Hyde Park and Cyber City Mohali. Emaar India is 7.8/10 for the premium gated Mohali Hills. Wave Group at 7.2/10 runs large townships where you should verify status per unit, BPTP at 7.0/10 is a Panchkula entrant from NCR, and Omaxe at 6.8/10 carries a note to check RERA carefully given past delays.
What are the costs of buying in Mohali?
Punjab charges 5% stamp duty plus 1% registration. Before that, work out which RERA framework applies — UT, Punjab or Haryana — since it determines where you verify the project and where you would file a complaint.