Free · No spam · Independent

Talk to a property advisor

Tell us what you are looking for. We come back with a shortlist, the real price bands and the paperwork you will need — no obligation.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about your enquiry. We never sell your number.

PropIQ Guide

What a 3 BHK actually costs in 2026

Published rates across twenty-five localities in Chennai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, taken from listings read in November 2026 — and the nine charges that sit between the advertised rate and the cheque you write.

Published rates in November 2026 run from about ₹1,705 per square foot at Shadnagar to ₹11,262 at JP Nagar. But the advertised rate is never the price: PLC, floor rise, parking, clubhouse, corpus, maintenance, GST, stamp duty and registration all sit on top of it.

Key facts

  • Cheapest locality in this sample: Shadnagar, Hyderabad — median ₹1,705 per square foot, but it is a plotted market on the NH 44 corridor, not an apartment one.
  • Most expensive: JP Nagar, Bengaluru — median ₹11,262 per square foot, with Kukatpally and KPHB close behind at ₹11,150.
  • Best value against job access in this sample: Siruseri at a median ₹5,800 per square foot, beside the SIPCOT employment cluster.
  • The base rate is typically 70–85% of what you actually pay once every charge is added. Ask for all nine as separate lines.
  • No GST on a completed property with an occupancy certificate. On under-construction, there is.
  • These are asking prices, not transacted prices. Sub-registrar records give the real ones and are usually lower.
  • Medians here come from small samples — two to six projects per locality. Treat them as an order of magnitude, not a valuation.

What does property cost per square foot, locality by locality?

The table below is built from named projects in each locality, with the per-square-foot rate each listing publishes. Localities with fewer than two rate-bearing listings are excluded rather than guessed at.

CityLocalitySampleLowestMedianHighest
BengaluruKanakapura Road6 projects₹7,147₹10,999₹22,664
BengaluruJP Nagar4 projects₹7,292₹11,262₹15,600
ChennaiPoonamallee4 projects₹3,000₹5,159₹7,000
ChennaiThirumazhisai3 projects₹4,500₹5,500₹7,080
ChennaiSiruseri3 projects₹4,000₹5,800₹6,000
ChennaiGuduvanchery4 projects₹4,499₹6,038₹6,130
ChennaiKelambakkam4 projects₹4,239₹6,530₹8,972
ChennaiMedavakkam4 projects₹6,050₹6,700₹7,950
ChennaiTambaram2 projects₹6,500₹6,737₹6,975
ChennaiMahindra World City2 projects₹7,600₹7,750₹7,900
ChennaiPorur3 projects₹5,324₹7,900₹13,251
ChennaiMadhavaram5 projects₹6,998₹7,999₹10,546
ChennaiSholinganallur6 projects₹4,800₹8,599₹13,946
ChennaiPadur2 projects₹7,700₹9,200₹10,700
ChennaiThoraipakkam4 projects₹8,500₹9,527₹14,957
ChennaiPallavaram5 projects₹5,999₹10,200₹11,400
HyderabadShadnagar4 projects₹1,500₹1,705₹4,300
HyderabadBachupally5 projects₹5,600₹6,000₹6,500
HyderabadAmeenpur2 projects₹5,800₹6,025₹6,250
HyderabadNizampet5 projects₹5,000₹6,500₹7,000
HyderabadMiyapur5 projects₹6,749₹7,299₹8,500
HyderabadKondapur5 projects₹7,600₹9,000₹10,699
HyderabadKukatpally3 projects₹10,950₹11,150₹12,595

Compiled from Square Yards, Housing.com and Chennai Properties locality listings, plus developer project pages, read 3 November 2026. These are asking prices, not transacted prices. Sample sizes are small — two to six projects per locality — so read the median as an order of magnitude, not a valuation.

How to use this table
  • Compare the median, not the lowest. The lowest is usually one compact unit on a bad floor.
  • A wide low-to-high spread means the locality sells across segments, not that pricing is irrational. Sholinganallur's ₹4,800 to ₹13,946 is a genuine range of products.
  • If a quote you are given sits well above the high figure here, ask what justifies it. If it sits well below the low figure, ask what is wrong.

Why is the advertised rate never the price you pay?

Because nine separate charges sit on top of it, and most are disclosed only when you ask. Here they are, in roughly the order they appear on a cost sheet.

ChargeWhat it isWhat to ask
Base rateThe advertised rate × saleable areaThe only number most buyers compare. It is not the price.
Preferential location charge (PLC)Corner, park-facing, lake-facing, low-floor premiumAsk for the PLC grid for the whole tower, not just your unit, so you can see what is actually scarce.
Floor riseA per-floor or per-sq-ft escalation above a base floorAsk which floor the base rate applies to. Sometimes it is the second floor, not the ground.
Car parkingCovered, open, stack or podiumAsk whether a second parking space is available at all, and at what price, before you need one.
Clubhouse and amenity chargeA one-time fee for the amenity packageOn a 200-amenity community this is not small. Ask for it as a separate line.
Corpus or sinking fundA one-time deposit held for major future repairsAsk what happens to it at handover and who controls it afterwards.
Maintenance advanceTypically 12 to 24 months paid upfrontAsk what the rate becomes after the developer hands over to the association. It usually rises.
GSTOn under-construction property only; none on a completed property with an OCConfirm the current rate with your own lawyer. This has changed before.
Stamp duty and registrationState rates on the registered valueTamil Nadu, Telangana and Karnataka all differ. Check the state portal, not a national average.

Across this market the gap between the advertised base rate and the all-in figure commonly runs into double digits as a percentage. That is why comparing two projects on base rate alone is close to meaningless: a project with a lower rate and a heavy amenity charge can cost more than one with a higher rate and none.

The one sentence that fixes this "Please send me a cost sheet with base rate, PLC, floor rise, parking, clubhouse, corpus, maintenance advance, GST, stamp duty and registration as separate line items, for this specific unit." Then compare projects on the total. Nothing else is a comparison.

How do Chennai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru compare on price?

Three different shapes, and the shape matters more than the average.

Chennai has the widest spread and the most legible logic: price falls almost monotonically as you move out along a corridor. On OMR, Thoraipakkam sits near ₹9,527 and Siruseri near ₹5,800 — roughly a 40% discount for moving a few clusters south. For a buyer willing to commute, Chennai offers the clearest trade in the three cities.

Hyderabad is bimodal. The western IT belt — Kukatpally, KPHB, Kondapur — sits between ₹9,000 and ₹11,150, while the outer belt of Bachupally, Ameenpur and Nizampet sits between ₹6,000 and ₹6,500. There is relatively little in between, so the decision tends to be binary: inside the belt or outside it.

Bengaluru in this sample is represented only at the premium end — JP Nagar at a ₹11,262 median and Kanakapura Road at ₹10,999, with a very long tail upward to ₹22,664. That tail is the thing to notice: Bengaluru's top end runs considerably higher than either other city's.

A caution about comparing cities at all: stamp duty, registration charges and the convention for what counts as saleable area differ by state. Two identical rates in two states are not identical prices.

What should I budget beyond the flat itself?

Four costs that land within the first year and almost never appear in anyone's spreadsheet.

A reasonable planning rule: assume the real cost of getting into the home is meaningfully above the agreed price, and find out exactly how much before you commit rather than after.

What can this data not tell you?

Three honest limits.

These are asking prices. Listing portals publish what sellers want, not what buyers paid. Transacted rates are typically lower and are available from the sub-registrar in each state. If you are deciding at the margin, get those — they are the only figures that reflect an actual meeting of minds.

The samples are small. Two to six rate-bearing listings per locality. A median of three numbers is an indication, not a market rate. We publish the sample size in the table precisely so you can discount accordingly.

Saleable area is not a standard. Carpet, built-up and super built-up differ, and the loading factor between them varies by developer. A ₹7,000 rate on carpet area and a ₹7,000 rate on super built-up area are entirely different prices. Always ask which basis a quoted rate uses.

Questions buyers ask

Answered from this page's own research. Last reviewed 3 November 2026 by the PropIQ World research desk.

What does a 3 BHK cost per square foot in Chennai in 2026?

It depends sharply on corridor position. In this sample of listings read in November 2026, median published rates run from about ₹5,800 per square foot at Siruseri and ₹6,700 at Medavakkam, through ₹8,599 at Sholinganallur and ₹9,527 at Thoraipakkam, to ₹10,200 at Pallavaram. These are asking prices, not transacted prices.

Which is the cheapest locality in this comparison?

Shadnagar in Hyderabad, at a median ₹1,705 per square foot — but that is a plotted market on the NH 44 corridor rather than an apartment one, so it is not comparable with apartment rates. Among apartment localities, Poonamallee (₹5,159), Thirumazhisai (₹5,500) and Siruseri (₹5,800) are the lowest medians here.

Which is the most expensive?

JP Nagar in Bengaluru, at a median ₹11,262 per square foot, with Kukatpally and KPHB in Hyderabad close behind at ₹11,150. Bengaluru also has the longest upward tail in this sample: Total Environment on Kanakapura Road is listed at ₹22,664 per square foot.

How much is added on top of the base rate?

Nine charges: PLC, floor rise, parking, clubhouse and amenity charge, corpus or sinking fund, maintenance advance, GST on under-construction property, stamp duty and registration. Across this market the gap between advertised base rate and all-in cost commonly runs into double digits as a percentage, and most of it is disclosed only on request.

Do I pay GST on a flat?

On an under-construction property, yes. On a completed property with an occupancy certificate, no. On a large ticket that difference is material and it never appears in a rate comparison. Confirm the current rate with your own lawyer, since the rules have changed before.

Are these the prices I will actually pay?

No. Every figure here is a published asking price from a listing portal or developer page, read on 3 November 2026. Transacted prices are usually lower and are available from the sub-registrar's records in each state. Use this table to sanity-check a quote, not to value a property.

Why do the same cities show such different price ranges?

Because each city has a different shape. Chennai's prices fall steadily as you move out along a corridor, so the discount for commuting is legible. Hyderabad is bimodal — the western IT belt at ₹9,000 to ₹11,150, the outer belt at ₹6,000 to ₹6,500, with little in between. Bengaluru in this sample appears only at the premium end.

What is the difference between carpet, built-up and super built-up area?

Carpet is the usable floor inside your walls; built-up adds the walls; super built-up adds your share of common areas. The loading factor between carpet and super built-up varies by developer, so a ₹7,000 rate on carpet area and a ₹7,000 rate on super built-up area are entirely different prices. Always ask which basis a quote uses.

What should I budget beyond the price of the flat?

Interiors and fit-out, which on a 1,200 to 1,500 sq ft home is commonly several lakh rupees; an overlap month or two of rent and EMI; the first special levy if the sinking fund is thin; and property tax and utility deposits. A few projects hand over furnished and air-conditioned, which removes the largest of these.

Can I compare rates across Chennai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru directly?

Not quite. Stamp duty and registration charges differ by state, and so does the convention for what counts as saleable area. Two identical per-square-foot rates in two states are not identical prices. Compare within a city freely; across cities, compare all-in costs rather than rates.